Possible Stone Row near Skomer Head, Skomer Island

CommunityMarloes and St Bride's
Type Of SiteSTONE ALIGNMENT
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
A row of large orthostatic boulders leads northwards from the south-western tip of Skomer to a rock outcrop, from where it kinks to the east and terminates in a small burial cairn. It may just be a robbed out field boundary - the smaller stones taken, but large orthostats left. However, its character is different to any other boundary on Skomer, and the row terminates at its northern end in a cairn. This feature is similar to stone rows with terminal cairns found on Dartmoor.

Illustrated in: Barker, L., Davis, O., Driver, T. and Johnston, R. 2012b. Puffins amidst prehistory: reinterpreting the complex landscape of Skomer Island, in: Britnell, W. J. and Silvester, R. J. Reflections on the Past, Essays in Honour of Frances Lynch. Cambrian Archaeological Association. Welshpool. 280-302.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 2017