Circular Platform at Wick, Skomer Island

CommunityMarloes and St Bride's
Type Of SiteCIRCULAR PLATFORM
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
1. A roughly circular depression c. 25 m across. A field boundary 'kinks' to avoid it so it must pre-date the setting out of the field system at the Wick. Its function is not clear - it could be a platform for a large timber structure, or even a pond.

O Davis, RCAHMW, 10 Jan 2012

2. In 2012 as part of the Skomer Island Project, geophysical survey was undertaken to evaluate the preservation of sub-surface archaeological features within areas of prehistoric relict field systems and settlements,. An area 0.96 hectares in extent was focussed on The Wick around the diameter platform, round barrow (NPRN 415714) and part of the field systems (NPRN 415715).

Twenty four 20m x 20m grid squares were surveyed using a fluxgate gradiometer and twelve 20m x 20m grid squares using a resistance meter. The obvious archaeological features revealed on the survey were relict field boundaries and cultivation ridges with other anomalies of potential archaeological significance. The resistance survey also revealed an oval area 11m x 9m of marginally higher resistance to the surroundings, potentially the remains of a small building located within the platform.

Louise Barker, RCAHMW, Jan 2016