Caerleon Gas Works

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNewport
CommunityCaerleon
Type Of SiteGAS WORKS
Description
The Cardiff Times from the 10th of July 1869 reported on the construction of the Caerleon gasworks “LAYING THE FOUNDATION STONE OF CAERLEON GAS WORKS. — Monday was quite a gala. day in the ancient city of Caerleon, in honour of the laying of the foundation stone of the new gas works, lately started under very favourable auspices by some of the principal residents of the town. The stone was laid by Miss Llewellin, the daughter of Mr. Llewellin, late mayor of Newport. A large number of persons were present to witness the ceremony, and the evening was kept in true holiday style. The engineer of the works is Mr. T. D. Steele, of Newport, who has successfully carried out similar works in other parts of the country.”. This is a later date than that proposed for their construction by George Bower of St. Neots (1863). Operated as the Caerleon Gas Company Ltd. In 1883, M. M. Cope was Chairman. T. Dyne Steel, C.E., Engineer (as at Cwmbran) and F. Grant, Secretary, it had a Capital of £3,000. In June 1884, there were rumours that the Company would amalgamate with Newport were reported in the Gas & Waterworks Review. The Newport Gas Bill of 1886 included a clause to extend the limits of the company's supply, it enables them to purchase lands by agreement, to purchase the undertaking of the Caerleon Gas Company, and to raise additional capital to the amount of £72,000, with borrowing powers to the extent of £ 18,000. (South Wales Echo 28th January 1886). In 1898 The manager and secretary were Mr J. Flemming, the works carbonised 400 tons of coal, but the amount of gas produced was not stated. In 1899-1900 the Newport Gas Company attempted to take over the Caerleon gasworks, this was a hostile takeover, not wanted by Caerleon. At this time A Williams Esq was the chairman of the Caerleon Gas Company. In 1901, Thomas Canning prepared a report for the Newport (Mon.) Gas Company entitled “Report on Gas Supply to Caerleon”. This report mentioned that the Caerleon Gas Company would pass into the hands of the Newport Gas Company on the 31st of March 1902. The Purchase of the works being agreed at £2,800 with £100 already paid. The report also discusses the various schemes of providing gas to Caerleon and the problems encountered. He recommended that two potential routes could be adopted for building a pipeline from the Crindau Gasworks in Newport to Caerleon. The Act of 1902 empowered the Newport Gas Company to purchase the Caerleon Gas Company, the takeover occurred on the 25th of March 1902 (from the Newport (Mon gas Company 1843-1943). From the minute on the 11th of April 1902 that the gasworks at Caerleon were visited and were found to be in a very bad and depreciated condition, it was requested that an inventory of the plant be drawn up and offered for sale. An Extraordinary general meeting of the members of the Caerleon Gas Company (Limited), recently held at Caerleon. It was resolved and duly confirmed that the company be wound up voluntarily Evening Express 15th March 1902). 25th March 1902 Conveyance Caerleon Gas Company Ltd its Liquidation to Newport (Mon) gas Company. The governor at Caerleon was found to be defective, so Newport ordered a new governor for the gasworks from J&J Braddock. Circa July 15th, 1902, there was an explosion within the Caerleon gas network as a Mr Simms had claimed for damages from the explosion. The gasworks closed in 1902 and a specification for 11 tons of old iron was prepared from the Caerleon gasworks, the engineer was requested to invite tenders for sale by 15th of October. 6 tenders were received for the old iron at the Caerleon gasworks. The gasworks were visible on the 1882 to 1964 OS maps.