Cae Maen, Stone

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityYnysybwl and Coed-y-cwm
Type Of SiteSTONE
PeriodUnknown
Description
Cae Maen stone is located to the west of Mynach. The site was rejected by the RCAHMW in 1976 as an ancient monument, writing in the Glamorgan Inventory that certain natural features which have traditional names with a 'druidic' significance, or which are strikingly 'mega-lithic' in appearance, have been marked on some earlier editions of the OS 6-inch maps in Old English lettering, and have no claim to inclusion in the Inventory.
Cae Maen is marked on the Ordnance Survey County Series mapping (Glamorgan XIX 13, 1st edition, 1881).

Source: RCAHMW Inventory Glamorgan Volume 1 Part 1 (Page 41).

Photographed during aerial reconnaissance by RCAHMW on 12th November 2008.
L. Osborne, 27th January 2012.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales report no 1522 "Mynachdy Wind Turbine, Rhondda Cynon Taf, Archaeological Watching Brief" produced by Sian Thomas, November 2016.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesTrysor report "Mynachdy, Heol y Mynachdy, Pontypridd. Historic Environment Assessment Second Revision" produced by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, March 2015.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesLocation plan relating to archaeological work at Mynachdy Wind Turbine Scheme, Rhondda Cynon Taf, carried out by Archaeology Wales 2016, project number 2419.
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesProject archive metadata form relating to archaeological work at Mynachdy Wind Turbine Scheme, Rhondda Cynon Taf, carried out by Archaeology Wales 2016, project number 2419.