St Dunawd's Church, Bangor-Is-Coed

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
Old CountyFlintshire
CommunityBangor Is-y-coed
Description

Parts of St Dunawd's Church date from the fourteenth century and there are also fifteenth and sixteenth century elements. It was rebuilt in 1726-7 by the architect R.Trubshaw, and restored in 1868 and 1877 by the architect J.Douglas.

Eigteenth and nineteenth century wallpaintings exist in the church including a painting of St Dinoth in the southern aisle.

A fresco in the southern aisle that showed St Dinoth as a half-length bishop with a crozier in a border of flowers has been destroyed, but a copy is reported to survive. There is also an eighteenth century painted text in English in the chancel, three benefactions boards, and a ‘quaint’ set of eighteenth century bell-ringers’ rules.

Source: Richard Suggett, Painted Temples: Wallpaintings and Rood-screens in Welsh Churches, 1200–1800, (RCAHMW 2021).