Dolmelynllyn, Cefn Coch, Ore Processing Works

CommunityGanllwyd
Type Of SiteORE PROCESSING SITE
Description
The main Cefn Coch ore processing works. Built in two phases and sometimes known as the Old and New Mills, although essentially one building complex. Built in the later C19th when the lease ran out on the processing site lower down the hillside (Berth-Lwyd) but using the same source of ore. The Old Mill on the W side of the complex had dressing floors on three levels with rock crushers, stamps and vibrating tables. The New Mill at the E had more advanced machinery including (according to one source) steam engines which drove machinery by way of belting - the slots for whcih all survive. The ore was fed to the site by way of a tramway, still with some rails in place that delivered ore by way of a chute into the works. Water for the processing operation was provided via a leat from a smalled reservoir 200m to the W. The whole site is built of dressed, mortared stone blocks and rubble and is overall about 25m x 33m. Ceased production in 1914.
John Latham, RCAHMW, 6 March 2012.
(from Mining on the Dolmelynllyn Estate by Peter Crew & John Latham, 1984)