Uphaulage Incline Winding House and Weighbridge, Floor 6, Diffwys Slate Quarry

CommunityFfestiniog
Type Of SiteWINDER HOUSE
Description
An incline (NPRN 416215) operational from the time of the second edition Ordnance Survey c.1900 and associated winding house that brought slate blocks from 2 lower levels of the Diffwys Quarry to the mill on floor 6. The winding house, comprising a drum house with a raiused brakesman's position approached by an external flight of steps with iron handrail, an adjacent motor room and weighbridge is constructed out of sawn slate blocks and was constructed between the second and third edition Ordnance Survey maps, possibly around 1913 at the time when the adjacent Floor 6 mill (NPRN 415671) replaced its steam engine for electric motors. Prior to this as suggested by the second edition Ordnance Survey the incline was likely to have been powered directly from the mills steam engine.

Ironwork for the winding drum and spindle survive in the drum house, alongside evidence that the incline was converted from double track to single track operation at some point.

Louise Barker, RCAHMW, October 2015