Uphaulage Incline to Floor 6, Diffwys Slate Quarry

CommunityFfestiniog
Type Of SiteINCLINED PLANE
Description
An uphaulage incline operational from the time of the second edition Ordnance Survey c.1900 with an associated winding house (NPRN 417370) that brought slate blocks from 2 lower levels of the Diffwys Quarry to the mill on Floor 6. The associated winding house, was a later construction between the second and third edition Ordnance Survey maps, possibly around 1913 at the time when the adjacent Floor 6 mill (NPRN 415671) replaced its steam engine for electric motors. Prior to this as suggested by the second edition Ordnance Survey the incline was likely to have been powered directly from the mills steam engine.

Only the upper part of the incline can now be traced, the lower parts having been quarried away by later working.

Louise Barker, RCAHMW, October 2015