St Mynno, St David & St Andrew's Church, Moylegrove

CommunityNevern
Description
St Mynno, St David & St Andrew's Church is situated within a small, suboval churchyard, which, until recently, lay within a larger, rectilinear enclosure (now removed). The church is some 280m south-east of a Bronze Age barrow (NPRN 304092), which lies in a similar position across the valley. The two sites are intervisible and it has been suggested that the churchyard could be a reused Bronze Age funerary monument. The church is also some 180m west-southwest of Castell Joan Iron Age defended enclosure (NPRN 304093) and it has been suggested that the two sites may have represented a paired secular/ecclesiastical complex during the early medieval period. The church was a possession of St Davids in the 13th century, referred to as `Trefgoithel?. By 1291 it was a parish church, recorded as `Ecclesia de Grava Matilda?. At the dissolution St Dogmael's Abbey fell to the Crown, including the advowson of Moylegrove church. In 1594 the vicarage was annexed to Bayvil and under royal patronage. The church was dedicated to St Andrew in the 18th century. The current dedication dates from the 20th century. In 1925 a font with circular shaft and base, described as `Norman in style, though not of the usual type? was noted standing in the churchyard.

The form of the earlier church is not known. A datestone inscribed `1617? is set into the nave's west wall. A second datestone, inscribed `1814? is thought to record the complete rebuilding of the church. The current church is a Grade 2 listed building (LB 12795), consisting of 2-bayed nave, 2-bayed chancel, south transept and vestry. . The church was rebuilt in 1866 to the designs of R.J. Withers. The church comprises of rubble stone with slate roofs, coped gables, cross finials and red terracotta ridges, ashlar plate tracery windows and ashlar west end spirelet.