Peat Deposit, Lydstep Haven

CommunityManorbier
Type Of SiteFOOTPRINT
PeriodBronze Age
Description
An extensive peat deposit which was uncovered by exceptionally high tides during the winter of 2009-10. In the surface of the deposit a number of footprints were visibale, both of human and animal form. Many of the footprints were quite confused, suggesting thatpeople were milling around on the edge of what woudl have been a wetland area bordering a lake or lagoon in the Bronze Age. Some distinct sets of tracks of human and animal origin were also detirmined. in particular, foot prints appearing to be of red deer were clearly recorded.

On 24th June 2010 the RCAHMW laser scanned the surface of the deposit in conjunction with Deri Jones an Associates, allowing a complete and objective recording of the extent of the deposit and footprints to be made.