Dolmelynllyn, Cae Mawr, House

CommunityGanllwyd
Description
A two bay crogloft cotttage dating from the C18th and largely unaltered since. It was formerly a smallholding one of six on the Dolmelynllyn Estate. To its immediate S is an annexe used as a cowhouse. The house is constructed of large uncoursed stone blocks. It has a roof slated with small thick slates supported by a single roof truss. There is just one door leading into the cottage on the E side and there are two chimney stacks, one set in each gable end. There are two larger and one smaller windows flanking the entrance and ther are two small roof lights. There is also a blocked window in the back wall (W side) wher it is built inot the slope. Internally the cottage has a partition of "in and out" boarding to the left of the entrance creating a parlour on the S side with a crogloft over the room at the N. The parlour has an inglenook altered to accomodate a brick built oven. There is a small buttery to the left of the inglenook. The now roofless cowhouse attached to the cottage at the S is probably of similar date and has retained some of its internal features. There are some other associated structures just to the S including a ruined shed and some enclosures.
John Latham RCAHMW 11 April 2012
(NT Vernacular Building Survey 1984)