Goodwick Wreck 1

CommunityFishguard and Goodwick
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description

In May 2012, a member of the public reported that a small wreck had eroded out of the beach at Goodwick Sands. The wreck was generally aligned west/east although it was not possible to identify the bow and stern. The tops of frames and runs of planking and ceiling planking were exposed along one side, enough to estimate the length of the vessel to be around 12m (40ft) and the width to be no more than 5m (16ft). The tops of a line of vertical posts down the centre of the vessel were also exposed. The wreck was recovered by the shifting sands within a few days.

The site was visited by J.Whitewright in November 2021 as part of the CHERISH Project and was found to be visible, with similar exposure to that seen in 2012. Probing at either end of the wreck indicated an overall length of buried remains of 13.9m long, with a maximum width of c.5m. The same method demonstrated that there is at least 1m depth of sediment in the centre of the vessel. This in turn suggests that a significant portion of the hull is preserved in the sand. Two timber posts, 140-150mm square and 1800mm centre to centre, were visible along the centreline of the vessel, located roughly amidships. Outer planking was visible on the northern side of the wreck, c.40mm thick. A single wooden treenail was recorded fastening outer planking to frame - 30mm in diameter, with a plain head, and 170mm in length, driven blind. The tops of the exposed frames were too degraded to discern their arrangement, or dimensions. Buried planks were identified at the western end, on the southern side of the keel line, brief exposure of these indicated they were cut at an angle, and may therefore be the plank hoodends, adjacent to the stem/stern post.

Event and Historical Information:
Goodwick Sands has seen a great many wreckings and stranding over the century - whenever the winds swing around to the northeast and strengthen, vessels at anchor were often forced to run ashore when anchor cables parted being unable to work out of the bay. Some were able to to be refloated on the next tide. Others were wrecked or so damaged that they were broken up where they came to rest. it is likely that this small wreck is the result of some such mishap. Examples of smaller vessels driven ashore on the sands include the JOHN AND GRACE and the MARY (NPRNs 240266 and 273143), two smacks driven ashore in November 1872. The QUEEN OF TRUMPS, a wooden smack belong to Aberystwyth which was driven ashore on 18 October 1854 (NPRN 272747) and JOHN and ANN, a ketch also belonging to Aberystwyth, wrecked on 24 March 1898 (NPRN 273071).