Newton Noyes

CommunityMilford Haven
Type Of SiteFARMSTEAD
Description
A substantial farmstead or country house is shown on OS 1st editon 25in mapping with gardens extending to east and west. There is a flagstaff to the the southern side of the main house. From the northern side, carriage drives/tracks fan northwest towards a square enclosure containing a rectangular buidling with a well to the north. To the northwest of the main house, there is another small building with rectangular enclosures. OS 2nd edition 25in mapping notes an icehouse at SH91940495. Modern mapping and aerial photography suggest that only the main track running east-west and some of the enclosure boundaries are still extant - the site having been development by the Royal Navy as a Munitions depot in the 1930s (see NPRN 416747).