Church Farmhouse

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunityLlandow
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Mid C16 house, with earlier origins.

Two storeys, thatched roof with eyebrows with distinctive ochre painted lime-rendered elevations. Originally a two-cell house with offset entry, later bay to E end which marginally breaks forward of the front elevation and the eaves line. Three stacks; two gable, one axial. Off-centre two-centred dressed stone doorway with new oak door. Front elevation has three, four-paned casements to first floor stepping down to the right, all are set below thatched eyebrows, that to the left being more pronounced. Central small single, square-headed light with chamfered stone frame and ferramenta. At ground floor level is a C16, three-light window with arched heads, diamond leaded casements, sunk chamfered mullions and carved spandrels under a straight hoodmould. The gable ends are unlit. Rear elevation has a later, long single storey lean-to, with three, four-paned casements and rooflights. Further casement to the E end.

Source: Cadw Listing Database, RCAHMW, 21/06/2012