Avro Lincoln Rf511

CommunityLlanllechid
Type Of SiteAIRCRAFT
Description
Scattered down the mountainside are many pieces of the aircraft, for example one of the four propellor hubs coupled to its reduction gear, sections of both main undercarriage oleos, parts of the engine superchargers and cowlings. A stone shelter has been made from some of the armour plating. A little to the east of the impact zone a plaque has been laid by the son of Sqn Ldr Shore.

The remains of this aircraft are designated as a Controlled Site under the Protection of Military Remains Act 1986. The Act makes it an offence to interfere with the wreckage of any crashed, sunken or stranded military aircraft without a licence. For further information on this Act and its administration with regard to aircraft, please contact the Joint Casualty and Compassionate Centre, RAF Innsworth, Gloucester, GL3 1RZ.

Event and Historical Information:
This Lincoln was assigned to 230 Operational Conversion Unit. During the night of the 14-15 March 1950 a number of Lincolns took off on cross country exercise from RAF Hemswell and RAF Scampton (RF511 was stationed at RAF Scampton). In the early hours of the 15th, three of the aircraft were diverted by the Preston Area controller to land at RAF Valley as the weather had deteriorated at Scampton, two landed safely just before 03:00. At 02:55 RAF Valley received a call from Bethesda Police Station stating that an aircraft had crashed nearby, 30 minutes later the RAF Mountain Rescue Team set out for the waterworks in the lower reaches of Cwm Llafar. The first members of the rescue team on foot reached the site at 05:20, they quickly confirmed that the crashed aircraft was RF511. All six bodies were recovered to Bethesda with help from staff at RAF Llanberis (a munitions storage depot). The subsequent Court of Inquiry determined that the likely cause was the crew had turned onto a south-easterly course over Anglesey instead of the reciprocal out to sea. The aircraft flew into a scree slope just below the top of the Bwlch Cyfryw-drum ridge which links Carnedd Llewelyn and Carnedd Dafydd. The crewmen killed were John Talbot Lovell Shore MC AFC, Squadron Leader, Pilot; Cyril Alfred Lindsey, Flight Lieutenant, Navigator; Ronald Albert Forsdyke DFC, Engineer II, Flight Engineer; Harold Henry Charman, Signaller III, Radio Operator; Godfrey Leo Cundy, Gunner II, Air Gunner; and Robert Henry Hutchings Wood, Gunner I, Air Gunner.