Abbey Lodge, Llys Helig Drive, Llandudno

CommunityLlandudno
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
Abbey Lodge, built shortly after 1894, was formerly the lodge to the Abbey Railway Convalescent Home
The building, measuring approximately 6.8m square, comprised two storeys built around a central chimney stack. It was built of rubble masonry covered in render. The stuccoed exterior had mock quoins around the doorways and window openings; and a hipped cross-gable with elaborate fretwork barge boards decorated with trefoils and supported on corbels.
A large single storey extension was added to the west side of the building in the 1960s.
The roof was slated with terracotta ridge tiles and most of the original four-pane sash windows had been replaced by uPVC windows.
The grounds of the Lodge formerly formed part of the estate of the Bishop's of Bangor.
The site was surveyed by Gwynedd Archaeological Trust in 2010, in advance of demolition.
Source: Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Report No. 883 [see GAT10/04/23].
L. Moore, RCAHMW, 17th July 2012
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAAP_056 - Aeon Archaeology ProjectsReport from a Setting of Heritage Assets Assessment of 'Garden Room and Decking Area, Rear of Abbey Lodge, Llys Helyg Drive, Llandudno, carried out by Aeon Archaeology in 2020. Project code A0268.1, report no: 0260.
application/pdfGAT - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust ReportsGwynedd Archaeological Trust Report relating to Archaeological Evaluation and Building Recording at Abbey Lodge, Llys Helyg Drive, Llandudno. Project No: G2140. Report No: 883.