Excavations, Dinorben Hillfort

CommunityAbergele
Description
Excavations by Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust and Northern Archaeological Associates between Dinorben Hillfort (NPRN: 406097, now destroyed) and Dinorben Hall (NPRN: 27111). The excavations, in advance of the expansion of the St George limstone quarry, were in 3.5 ha of ground and focussed on two areas. Previous excavations had revealed a number of prehistoric features including the Mesolithic, late Neolithic to Bronze Age, Iron Age, Roman and early medieval periods.
The excavations began in June 2008 and continued until September 2008. Excavations from the haul road area revealed additional pit features, with flint and pottery finds suggesting these were from the Neolithic period.
The second area revealed a cluster of discrete pits and post holes with larger undercutting pits - thought to be extraction pits, a burnt mound with hearth and trough, a natural ponded area from the prehistoric period, a hearth and four-post structure from the Romano-British period and a complex of post-holes which may be late Iron Age. There was no evidence of a field system other than that of post-medieval/modern times.

Source: Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Annual Report 2008-2009.

Photographed during aerial reconnaissance by RCAHMW on 24th July 2008.