New Moat; y Mot

CommunityNew Moat
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
Description
New Moat/ Y Mot, a village and a community, extends from the southern edges of Mynydd Preseli to the Pembrokeshire-Carmarthenshire border. Historically located in the hundred of Dungleddy, the village takes its name from an ancient Motte and Bailey defence of which only the artificially built mound now survives. At the centre of the village is St Nicholas's church, mainly rebuilt in the 1880s, it retains its medieval tower and 17th century altar tomb.
New Moat was once the seat of the Scourfield family, who are reported to have resided at the area since the reign of Edward I.
L. Moore, RCAHMW, 18th September 2012
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveTrysor Project No. 2011/211: 'Cleddau Ddu Heritage and Natural Environment Audit - Part E: New Moat Community Audit,' produced by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook of Trysor for PLANED, February 2012.