Eglwys Donnen, Field Name, Panyyrheden

CommunityMeidrim
Description
Eglwys Donnen is the name of a field belonging to Pantyrheden farm. There is no documentary record of an ecclesiastical building in the vicinity, and no visible building remains. However, during a site visit irregularities in field boundaries are indicative of the former presence of a building. Modern LiDAR data indicates considerable ground disturbance, including linear features, in three adjacent fields (east to west) from the immediate south of Pantyrheden to the immediate south of Waun-oleu-fach. Historic (1889) Ordnance Survey mapping depicts these three fields as one. The features indicate that the site on which Pantyrheden stands may have historically been a much larger complex, possibly incorporating Eglwys Donnen.