Ynys y Wern; Ynysywern

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityLlantwit Fardre
Type Of SiteFARMSTEAD
Description
Ynysywern farm dating at least from the 18th century, was part of the Bute estate. At the start of the 20th century, the farm was sold to provide a location for the new Upper Boat Power Station (Nprn: 415277).

The farm was also known as 'Ty Nel' after a widow named Eleanor who hosted the early meetings of the Calvinistic Methodists at the farm.

Reference: historical account written by Dr Susan Davies, great-grandaughter of John Morgan, tenant of Ynysywern from c. 1851.

RCAHMW, 2012.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfDSD - Dr Susan Davies CollectionDigital copy of an historical account of Ynysywern Farm, the family who lived there, and the development of the Upper Boat Power Station on the farm in the early 20th century.
application/pdfDSD - Dr Susan Davies CollectionRevised account of Ynysywern Farm, the family who lived there, and the development of the Upper Boat Power Station on the farm in the early 20th century.