Upper Boat

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityPontypridd
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
Description
Upper Boat is a small village now connected to Pontypridd, which derives its name from a ferry boat which crossed the river Taf, the highest of a number of ferries along the stetch of river. Between 1902 and 1910, Upper Boat Power Station, run and owned by the South Wales Electrical Power Distribution Company was built on the western side of the River Taff. In 1936 the site became the Treforest Industrial Estate.

RCAHMW, 2012.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfDSD - Dr Susan Davies CollectionDigital copy of an historical account of Ynysywern Farm, the family who lived there, and the development of the Upper Boat Power Station on the farm in the early 20th century.
application/pdfDSD - Dr Susan Davies CollectionRevised account of Ynysywern Farm, the family who lived there, and the development of the Upper Boat Power Station on the farm in the early 20th century.