Ffynnon Geler, Holy Well, Llangeler

CommunityLlangeler
Type Of SiteHOLY WELL
Description
In the late seventeenth or early eighteenth century this spring, Ffynnon Geler, with well-chapel, was noted to have been located not far from the church at the bottom of a steep hill. It has been suggested that its loction was at the foot of the hill adjacent to Allt Geler. A path leading from the churchyard to this point is depicted on historic (1889) and modern Ordnance Survey mapping. Ffynnon Geler was renowned for its healing properties, and was said to be visited by 'such a concourse of people that no fair in Wales can equal it in multitude'. It was reportedly visited by the infirm in summer and particularly from 21st June to St Peter's day (29th June). After bathing people are said to have lain down on the 'Llech' located in the churchyard, and if they could sleep they were certain to be cured. At that time, local people reportedly remembered seeing the crutches of 'some infirm persons' left behind in the church 'in memory of their having been cured by bathing in this well'.