St David's Church, Abergorlech

CommunityLlanfihangel Rhos-y-corn
Description
St David's Church was a chapelry to the parish of Llanybydder during the post-conquest period, belonging to the medieval Deanery of Carmarthen. Historic Ordnance Survey mapping depicts the church as 'St Mary's' in 1888, although its name is depicted as 'St David's' by 1906. In 1998 the church was a chapelry recently seperated from Llanybydder parish. A limestone shaft is located to the south of the church, and is thought to possibly represent a cross-base.

The church is consructed of limestone and Old Red Sandstone rubble, and consists of two-bayed chancel, nave with east (three) and west bays, north vestry and south porch. The church was rebuilt around 1834, retaining the footings of the earlier church. The chancel and nave east bays date to this time. The church was restored in 1885, and the vestry was added. All openings date to this time. The nave's west bay, south porch and bellcote were added in 1906. Some of the fittings also date to this time. The vestry was extended westward in the early twentieth century.