Conjoined Rectangular Structures, Grassholm Island

CommunityMarloes and St Bride's
Type Of SiteRECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE
Description
1. Nestled between rock outcrops and abutting the eastern outcrop a complex of four rectangular structures, some of which are conjoined. The walls are entirely grass covered, but range from 1 to 1.2 m in width and up to 0.6m high defining an area approximately 10m by 11m.

O Davis, RCAHMW, 21/01/13

2. The structures were recorded during a field visit on 14th October 2016 by T. Driver and L. Barker, RCAHMW. They enclose an area of former puffin burrows, many of which have collapsed. They also straddle a wet minor valley between the high ground of the islet and the sea below. Some of the enclosures are still filled with wetland plants. It seems likely the enclosures were constructed to help with the management of the islet's meagre water resources.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 17/10/2016