Jones Family Mausoleum, St Luke's Church, Maesycrugiau

CommunityLlanllwni
Type Of SiteMAUSOLEUM
Description
This mausoleum is sited at the north-east end of the churchyard belonging to St Luke's Church (NPRN 101776), on the western section of medieval motte, Llanllwni Mount (NPRN 303828). During construction of the mausoleum cist graves were uncovered, complete with burials. It was erected in the 1870s by prominent local landowners, the Jones family, Maesycrugiau. It commemorates members of the family (and subsequently the Mansel family after Maud Margarette Jones married Sir Richard Mansel in 1878). The mausoleum is sited some 16m south-east of the Lloyd Family Mausoleum (NPRN 418407).

The mausoleum is a Grade II listed building, constructed of coursed rock-faced stone. It consists of a single-storey with slate roof behind coped gables. The entrance is on the west side, and has slate steps leading to a round-headed blocked doorway, in front of which is a memorial slab surmounted by a cross. The inscription commemorates Henry Jones (died 1848), Maud Margarette Mansel (died 1885) and Sir Courtney Mansel (died 1933). The side and rear walls have inscription panels commemorating other members of the family, including John Jones (died 1877), Emily Jones (died 1892) and Elizabeth Jones (died 1894). The building is enclosed by iron railings on a dwarf stone wall, entered via a west gate.