Deserted Medieval Settlement, Eglwys Cummin

CommunityEglwyscummin
Type Of SiteDESERTED SETTLEMENT
Description
This desserted medieval settlement is located in the area between St Margaret's Church (NPRN 107301) and Common Church Farm (NPRN 15227). It covers an area of approximately 3.5 hectares, with the section to the north of the road stretching from immediately east of the churchyard (excluding the inside churchyard) to the eastern boundary of Common Church Farm, and some 160m north of the road at its widest point (immediately west of the churchyard boundary) . The section to the south of the road measures some 60m north to south at its widest point (around mid-way between church and farm boundaries), and stretches from the western boundary of Gymmin House to the section of road opposite the eastern boundary of Common Church Farm.

N Vousden, RCAHMW, 25 February 2013