Pontcanna Municipal Chalet Gardens, Pontcanna Fields

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityRiverside
Type Of SiteGARDEN
Description
Situated at the north-west end of Pontcanna Fields is a row of eight small individual garden plots. These are the Pontcanna municipal chalet gardens, rented by the council as independent gardens for combined leisure and productive use. This type of leisure garden is rare in Britain but more common on the continent, particularly in the Low Countries and Germany. Although included in the original registered park of Pontcanna Fields and Llandaff Fields (Grade II*) a full description was not included in the Register Entry.
The gardens are reached by a track, originally a public road leading to a ford over the river Taff (and still an adopted highway), which branches off northwards from the main spine road through the park near the north entrance. The track turns eastwards, leading past buildings that are now a stables headquarters but that were mill cottages, and then, towards the end of the 19th century, a `House of Mercy?, for `fallen? women. It continues eastwards, with the garden plots along the south side and the allotment gardens to its north.
There are eight rectangular plots, each of the same size. Their original boundary fencing, of which some survives, is wooden. Two types survive, one with slender, riven wooden uprights linked by wire standing on a base of horizontal wooden bars, the other of more substantial wooden fencing. There is also beech hedging along some of the boundaries and each plot has an entrance gate off the track.
[See Notes tab for rest of text]
Source: Cadw Register of Historic Parks and Gardens Addendum: Pontcanna Fields entry