Chimney Cave;Printing Press Cave, Little Ormes Head

CommunityLlandudno
Type Of SiteCAVE
Description
Chimney Cave is situated on Little Ormes Head, which contains a number of similar small caves and shelters. From Little Ormes Head there is a panoramic view across a large part of north Wales, with Great Ormes Head to the west, the river Conwy to Penmaenmawr to the south-west, and the whole of the north coast to the east. The cave is located within a deep gully some 140m west of Rhiwledyn Cave (NPRN 307851). Both entrances open onto a grassy cliff face, facing into the gully. The main entrance has a short entrance passage leading to a bowl shaped chamber, measuring some 2.7m in width. The cave is so named due to the presence of a chimney passage leading to an entrance above. The passage is located at the rear of the cave, in the south-east corner.

The cave was identified in 1962, and found to contain a pre-dug trench, measuring 18in in depth, extending from the main entrance to the rear of the cave. The exposed bones of ox were visible in the trench walls, and the scattered bones of sheep, rabbit, herring gull and starling were visible on the cave floor. The lower section of the trench was found to contain a large amount of charcoal, along with the butchered and charred remains of ox and sheep. Later excavations also revealed the lower incisor of an 11/12 year old child. Five chert flakes, one with a polished surface, were the only other sign of human activity. In 1963 the cave was vandalised and material thrown over the cliff face. A total of 87 bones and bone fragments were recovered from the cave and cliff face. Species represented in the bone assemblage include roe deer, ox, small ox, sheep, rabbit, starling, herring gull and human.

It has been suggested that marks found on the cave floor are indicative of joist having been laid there, and that this cave may be that used by persecuted Catholics of around the 1580s, to house a printing press for the production of illicit literature.