Amlwch Workers Cottages, Lon Goch, Amlwch

CommunityAmlwch
Type Of SiteWORKERS COTTAGE
Description
Dating from the late 18th to early 19th century, this row of five workers cottages is first shown on the Ordnance Survey map of 1889. In the 1970s the row became an abattoir, with several internal wall having been removed to make space for machinery and workers, but fell out of use a number of years ago. The first two cottages, to the west end of the row, are believed to be the last remaining example of a form once common in Amlwch with half dormer windows to the first floor, but became superseded by larger houses during the course of the late 19th and 20th centuries. In 2012 planning permission was submitted to demolish the row for redevelopment, which was subsequently approved. As a result of planning permission being granted the Royal Commission undertook a measured and photographic survey in March 2013 to create a permanent record, two weeks prior to the demolition taking place. Local residents still remember the cottages being inhabited and were able to recall the names of the owners and their families.
The row is constructed of rendered limestone walls, which rise to a slated roof. In later years the roof was pitched and shingled, presumably to add protection to deteriorating tiles. Between cottages three, four and five the dividing walls and chimneys have been removed to provide space for abattoir machinery. The building has timber lintels to the doors and windows. Cottages one and two, with the half dormer windows, have painted stone sills. Cottages three to five have been largely altered, having had doors and windows blocked and rendered during its change of use. The rear of the properties has been as dramatically altered as the front, having large access doorways knocked through. Running three quarters the length of the row is a wall, which expands outwards in front of numbers three and four to create a yard area.

Ross Cook, RCAHMW. 5th April 2013
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
text/plainDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionDigital archive coversheet from an RCAHMW survey of Workers Cottages, Amlwch, carried out by Ross Cook, Oct 2012.
application/pdfDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionSurvey depiction in pdf format from an RCAHMW survey of Workers Cottages, Amlwch, carried out by Ross Cook, Oct 2012.