St Michael's Church, Llanfihangel-Cilfargen

CommunityLlangathen
Description
St Michael's Church, now a private dwelling, is situated within a curvilinear churchyard (now a garden), its north-western boundary delineated by the road. A dwelling, Tirllan (depicted as Tir-y-llan) on historic (1906) Ordnance Survey mapping) is located adjacent to the eastern churchyard boundary. The church was a parish church during the medieval period. By the fourteenth century it was a possession of Whitland Abbey, having probably been granted by Hywel Sais in the thirteenth century. The former parish of Llanfihangel Cilfargen was remarkably small, at only 514 acres in size. It is noted to have been coterminous with a grange belonging to the abbey, and is thought to possibly represent a pre-existing ecclesiastical estate. The church was rebuilt in 1821-1822, on the same site and probably in the same location as its predecessor. The cost of the rebuild was covered entirely by Rev. Thomas Beynon, former rector. Possible cropmarks have been identified in the area surrounding the churchyard, which may represent an outer enclosure.