North Churchyard Gates, St Issell's Church, Churchton

CommunitySaundersfoot
Type Of SiteCHURCHYARD GATE
Description
St Issel's Church (NPRN 418894) was extensively restored 1862-64 and the churchyard gates are thought to have been erected at this time. The gates were reportedly fabricated at the Kilgetty ironworks.

This pair of gates, along with Rear Churchyard Gates (NPRN 418906) and South Churchyard Gates (NPRN 418907) is listed as a series of iron entrance gates to St Issel's churchyard, which represent good examples of locally produced ironwork. They have square stone gate piers with simple square moulding and shallow pyramidal copings. The gates consist of horizontal rails of rectangular section, pierced by round uprights. These terminate in ornate spear-head finials, with scrolled cresting. Shorter uprights below the lock-bar terminate in barbed finials.