Lych Gate, St Michael's Church, Troedyraur

CommunityBeulah
Type Of SiteLYCH GATE
Description
This lych gate is situated in the southern churchyard boundary of St Michael's Church (NPRN 419212). The lych gate, constructed in ornate classical style, dates to 1831 and is thought to have probably been built for the Lloyd-Williams family, Gwernant. To it's immediate west, against the rubble stone churchyard retaining wall, is a mounting block (NPRN 419222).

The lych gate is constructed of rusticated Pwntan sandstone, of unusual quality. The sides are of rubble stone. The central entarnce is large, with its surround very slightly recessed and radiating voussoirs to the arch. There are outer narrow raised pilasters up to the pediment returns. There are double iron gates, thought to be by Thomas Jones, Hawen, Troedyraur (died 1854). The bottom rail has wrought iron scrolls. The mid-rail has a row of circles with spearheads above. There are curved strengthening bars to the upper part, and flat top rails with scrolled wrought iron spearheads. There is slate coping and a slate roof. The internal walls are plastered.