Ebenezer Morris Monument, St Michael's Church, Troedyraur

CommunityBeulah
Type Of SiteCOMMEMORATIVE MONUMENT
Description
This early-mid nineteenth century monument is situated within the south-western section of the churchyard of St Michael's Church (NPRN 419212). It commemorates two Calvinistic Methodist local ministers. It's style is characteristic of late eighteenth- early nineteenth century south Ceredigion, and it is considered a good example of the sandstone framed memorials of south-west Ceredigion, similar to examples in Penbryn, Llandygwydd and Manordeifi churchyards.

The monument consists of large rusticated Pwntan sandstone arch framing slate plaques, back-to-back. It has raised plinths, rusticated piers, raised impost courses and a rusticated curved head with the top two courses missing. The slate plaques have a carved tympanum each side with 'IHS' and downturned torches. The east plaque commemorates the Rev. Dafydd Morris, Penyffos, (died 1791) and his son, the Rev. Ebenezer Morris, Blaenywern, Llangynllo (died 1825). The west plaque commemorates Mary, wife of Ebenezer Morris (died 1845) and their children.