Capel Cynddilyg, Chapel Site, Cwm Mabws

CommunityLlanrhystyd
Description
Capel Cynddilyg was a chapel of ease, thought to have been located in this vicinity. In 1936 there was reportedly a field known as Fron Capel. on the left side of the valley, within which human bones and inscribed gravestones had been uncovered on more than one occasion. A tiny holy well, hollowed from the rock, was reportedly sited at the roadside below the chapel. An effigy of St. Cynddylig, was reputedly moved from the chapel after its dissolution and placed on the wall of St Rhystud's Church, Llanrhystud (NPRN) opposite the font. It was also noted that, some 80 years prior to 1936, an elderly woman known as Nannie Fach bowed her head to the effigy every time she passed into her pew.