Moorlands Farm Defended Enclosure or Villa

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunityLlantwit Major
Type Of SiteDEFENDED ENCLOSURE
PeriodRoman
Description
Royal Commission aerial reconnaissance on 22nd July recorded cropmarks of an Iron Age or Romano-British defended settlement some 800m south-southwest of Caermead Roman villa (NPRN 301356). Cropmarks show a broad-ditched rectangular main enclosure measuring approx. 45m x 32m with a south-facing entrance, and two or three lines of narrower ditches external to the main inner enclosure. The main entrance opens onto a formal, angular antenna or corridor entrance passage which runs south for some 40m between the outer ditches, with a possible angular out-turn at its southern end. Beyond this formal entrance, other linear cropmarks can be seen in the field which may represent contemporary field boundaries. One or two sizeable quarries lie to the east of the enclosure, which cropmarks show the geological markings of north-east to south-west cracks in the limestone bedrock.

This site has morphological similarities to the Whitton Lodge Roman villa (NPRN 227673) and its proximity to the large Roman villa at Caermead may indicate Roman occupation of this enclosure.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 2013