Caerleon School , Parchmarks of Square Footings

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNewport
CommunityCaerleon
Type Of SiteBUILDING
PeriodUnknown
Description
Royal Commission aerial reconnaissance over Caerleon on 22nd July 2013 recorded discrete parchmarks of three or four square and rectangular stone anomalies, set in an alignment beneath playing fields to the south-west of Caerleon school. Two or three additional parchmarks of square or rectangular solid stony areas are also visible. More recent parchmarks of field drains and running tracks can also be seen.

GeoArch Report 2012/05 by Dr Tim Young in 2012 (Cardiff University) summarises geophysical surveys undertaken in Caerleon between 2007-2011. Young's geophysical survey of the school playing field is summarised in illustrations G5 & G6 where quite alot of modern disturbance was identified. At least one of the square anomalies shown on the aerial photo is also visible on the geophysics but here it looks quite crisp and modern, rather than a Roman or other archaeological feature. Therefore it is difficult to conclude the matter of date but the marks are more likely to be modern.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 2013.