Malthouse Road Defended Enclosure (South-West)

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNewport
CommunityCaerleon
Type Of SiteDEFENDED ENCLOSURE
PeriodIron Age
Description
Royal Commission aerial reconnaissance on 1st August 2013 recorded cropmarks of a polygonal univallate defended enclosure, with a length of bivallate ditch on the west side of the enclosure only, and a gateway situated in the straight eastern side. The enclosure measures approx. 68m north-south by 50m and encloses 0.3 hectare. The enclosure is one of a group of four occupying the undulating hills to the south of Malthouse Road. These enclosures are linked, or cut across, by a linear ditch running east-west for some 1.35kms, which has its bivallate terminal 90m west of this enclosure.

This defended enclosure lies 240m south-east of a smaller defended enclosure, discovered during aerial reconnaissance in 2010, named Malthouse Road (west).

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 2013.