Skomer Island Hut Group 7

CommunityMarloes and St Bride's
Type Of SiteHUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT
PeriodRoman
Description
1. Double hut with the two units, 7a and 7b, linked by a stone-lined gap and a yard to the south-east the south limb of which continues as a field boundary. The western hut opens to the west into a different field from the yard. There is a probably burnt mound to the south-west and itis presumed that this derives from the western hut which was therefore the cooking hut.'
Description from: Evans, J. G. 1990. An archaeological surve y of Skomer, Dyfed. Proceedings of the Prehistoric Society 56, 257 & Figure 6.

2. Hut group seven is the most clearly visible of the three round house groups alongside the History Trail, and comprises a central roundhouse flanked by opposing yards and a burnt mound on the south-west side. The burnt mound here is puzzling, featuring a neat rectangular mound of stone on top of the wider spread mound. On closer inspection it was decided that the clarity of the round house walls may infact demonstrate that the site had been excavated, or wall-chased and trenched, by antiquarians. The secondary mound atop the burnt mound may be evidence of a former spoil tip, or partial excavation, during this time.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, June 2014.