Crusher House, Hafodlas Slate Quarry

CommunityBetws-y-coed
Type Of SiteCRUSHING MILL
Description
A small slate rubble structure attached to smithy/machine room on Floor 3 of Hafodlas slate quarry. The crusher house was built in the 1920s with the aim of finding a commercial use for waste rock.

The crusher house was orginally of an open plan arrangement and the absence of any foundation blocks inside or in the immediate vicinity of the building on which a crusher could have been installed, suggests that the crusher was of a portable type. Lumps of quartz discovered during investigation of the structure by the Fforwm Plas Tan y Bwlch in the 1990s are thought to have been used to clean the plates of a jaw-breaker.

Louise Barker, RCAHMW, July 2014

Source;
Jones, G.R. 1998 Hafodlas Slate Quarry Bettws y Coed
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/postscriptWSP - Welsh Slate Publication CollectionFigure 108. Crushing plant at Hafodlas quarry, Nantconwy. Illustration redrawn from Jones 2005: 199
application/postscriptWSP - Welsh Slate Publication CollectionFfigur 108. Peiriant crwsio yn chwarel Hafodlas, Nantconwy. Darlun wedi'i ail-lunio o Jones 2005, 199