Enamelling Mill, Hafodlas Slate Quarry

CommunityBetws-y-coed
Type Of SiteSLATE MILL
Description
Mill measuring 29.8 by 10.3m constructed of slate sawn ends and built around 1875 as a dressing mill for roofing slate.

Around 1884 the eastern part of the mill was taken over and modified to commence slate enameling operations. The enamelling complex comprised an office, stores and an enamelling shed which housed two ovens heated by underfloor furnaces. These were excavated and recorded by the Fforwm Plas Tan y Bwlch in the 1990s.

Louise Barker, RCAHMW, July 2014

Jones G.R. 1998 Hafodlas Slate Quarry, Bettws y Coed
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/postscriptWSP - Welsh Slate Publication CollectionFfigur 110. Cynllun o odynau enamlo yn chwarel Hafodlas, Nantconwy. Darlun wedi'i ail-lunio o Jones 2005, 191
application/postscriptWSP - Welsh Slate Publication CollectionFigure 110. Plan of enamelling kilns at Hafodlas quarry, Nantconwy. Illustration redrawn from Jones 2005, 191