The Commercial, 11 College Street, Wrexham

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityOffa
Type Of SitePUBLIC HOUSE
Description
Probably purpose-built as a public house in early C19 (first recorded as The Commercial Hotel in 1841), but replacing an earlier building on the site, which had been occupied since at least the late C17.

Painted brick with slate roof. 3 storeys, 3 window range, with entrance to left of centre. 4-panelled doorway in moulded wood architrave with console brackets to entablature, paired windows to its right, and a single window to the left. These were formerly 12-pane sashes, the glazing bars now removed from the lower lights. Round arched passage entry to right. Upper windows are 12-pane sashes with wider 16-pane sash over entrance, and 6 8-pane sashes of less height in upper storey. All windows have painted flat arched stone heads. Plain wood eaves band, and 2 axial stacks in hipped roof.

Source: Cadw Listed Buildings Database

RCAHMW, 14th July 2014