St Thomas's Church, Penycae

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityPenycae
Description
The church is located at the upper, south-western end of Penycae. It was built as a new foundation in 1877-8 to designs of Sir Aston Webb, and is a rare example in Wales of his work, its simple gothic forms in the Early English style seen as apt for its upland setting serving a small community. The foundation stone was laid by Lady Williams Wynne in November 1877 and consecrated in the name of St Thomas in December 1878.
The church is built of polygonal rock-faced rubble with ashlar dressings, and slate roofs with terracotta crestings. The plan comprises chancel, with north organ chamber and vestry, and nave with north aisle of three bays, with a wooden bellcote, covered with slates, at the junction of chancel and nave. The chancel is floored with Godwin's tiles (now concealed by carpet) and furnished in pitch pine, except for two carved-back old oak chairs.
sources: D.R.Thomas, History of the Diocese of St Asaph vol.3, p.270.
Cadw Listing database