St John's Church, Rhydymwyn

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
Old CountyFlintshire
CommunityCilcain
Description
St John's Church, Rhydymwyn, is situated in the churchyard close to the centre of the village. It was built in 1861-4 by J.L.Pearson, one of the principla ecclesiastical architects of the period, and is an early example of his work.
The church is built in High Victorian Gothic Revival style with French influence, and is constructed of squared rubble with dressed quoins and dressed banding and tracery, and a slate roof with red ridge tiles. It comprises nave, bellcote at the west end, a gabled north porch, south vestry with chimney and plate tracery windows. The chancel is expressed externally beneath a lower roof. The coped gable ends to nave and chancel have stone crucifix finials. To the north of the church is a stone gabled entrance to churchyard with crucifix finial.
The interior is aisleless, the nave roof of timber; that of the chancel is an elaborate arch-braced ship's keel roof of European character with cusped and pierced windbraces. The walls have dark stone banding and a foliated cornice, reredos with marble shafts with foliated caps and cornice and scene of the Last Supper. Other features include a square stone font with marble shafts, a stone pulpit with arcading, and simple bench seating.
(Cadw listing database)

RCAHMW, 14 October 2014