Holy Trinity Church, Gwernaffield

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
CommunityGwernaffield
Description
The first church here dedicated to the Holy Trinity was consecrated in 1838. Built in the form of a parallelogram, it was plain and without any architectural features. In 1860 it was set on fire in the course of a burglary. By 1871 it had become so unsafe from bad foundations and faulty construction that it was taken down. In 1872 a new church was erected on the same site in the Early Geometric style.
Externally, an unbroken continuous roof covers the nave and chancel. At the west end a turret and fleche spring from a square oaken pannelled base into a conical form, banded with blue and green slates, and finished with a wrought iron gilded cross. The main entrance is through an open porch on the south front. From the vestry on the north side there is an entrance into the chancel. North and south windows consist of lancets, with quatrefoils in bar tracery above.
Internally, the chancel is separated from the nave by an arch resting on columns with carved capitals; and has an organ chamber and credence on the north side, and arcaded sedilia on the south. The wagon-roof and the stalls are of pitch pine, the floor of encaustic tiles. Other features include a pulpit of pannelled pine on a stone base with brass desk, and a font taken from the older church.