Porthgain Stone Quarry

CommunityLlanrhian
Type Of SiteSTONE QUARRY
Description
This site consists basically of two adjacent quarries which could be called the upper and the lower. Both have their own seperate access routes which link up and continue towards Porthgain along the tramway route (NPRN 400060 & 420585). The quarries are the result of the most recent phase of quarrying in the area (formerly slate and later roadstone at lower levels) which took place from the mid C19th. The quarry was in full production and crushed stone was being exported by 1878 (Porthgain village Industries). It is sited on the coast and the quarrying has effectively moved the sea-cliff inland. It is on two levels the seaward pit being the lower. This lower pit contains a line of four massive timber posts - purpose unknown, but is otherwise a featureless hole with steep crumbling sides, 15m or so high, the pit being overall about 150m x 100m. Access to the base of it is via an incline, once cable worked wiht a winding house at the top (destoyed). The upper quarry is more level at its base and its crubling cliffs are about 10m high. This is also more or less featureless save for a line of stones placed a few metres from the cliff face in a wandering line mirrowing the line of the cliff itself. Overall the upper quarry is about 120m x 80m.

John Latham RCAHMW 23 December 2014.