Porthgain Slate Quarry: Pit

CommunityLlanrhian
Type Of SiteSLATE QUARRY
Description
A deep quarry pit and a source of better quality slate from that found at Abereiddi to the W. The sides have partially crumbled inand but a few vertical rock faces are stil visible. The bottom of the pit is now filled with scrubAccess difficult but what appear to have been steps are shown on the N side on the 1907 25 inch OS map. A tunnel now leads from the base of the pit to the quay at Porthgain and its entracne (or part of it) can be seen emerging into the centre of the pit. There was once an incline on the N side of the quarry connected to the tramway system and also a "Blondin" system for hauling material out of the pit. This was made redundant by the construction of the tunnel. Overall about 70m x 70m and about 30m deep. The top of the quary is 35m aboveOD.

John Latham RCAHMW 20 January 2015