Corn Mill, y Fron, Llangefni

CommunityLlangefni
Type Of SiteCORN MILL
Description
The farm buildings on this site, including the mill, were probably built during the 1850s, as they are first mentioned in the Census papers of 1861. The mill is a two-storey, stone built and slate-roofed building oriented north-west to south-east. The lower floor is below ground level, reached by steps to a door at the north-west gable, and by a low door at the south-east gable giving access to the road. The upper floor has a wide double door on the south-west side and two large windows in the north-west facing wall. The composite waterwheel was in a deep pit on the north-east side of the building, fed from a substantial pond to the north-west. A cast iron ring gear attched to the shrouds drove a pinion and shaft to the mill, and a belt drive from the iron axle powered a shaft below the floor of the small building to the north-east, bearing a drive wheel, flywheel and part of a dog clutch. It is thought that this powered a butter churn. No machinery remains within the mill building, which is reported to have ground oats for horses on the farm.
W J Crompton, RCAHMW, 25 March 2015.