Pemprys

CommunityYsgubor-y-coed
Type Of SiteFARMSTEAD
Description
Pemprys is an unmodernised farmhouse with a platformed siting on the north side of Cwm Pemprys, one of the smaller north Cardiganshire valleys. The farmhouse is important because it illustrates the several phases of development characteristic of the vernacular architecture of the region. The farmhouse was formerly the principal house in Cwm Pemprys and the farmstead takes the form of a single range with house ? cowhouse ? barn forming a linear range. The linear range had taken shape by 1765, the date cut into the lintel of one of the ventilations slits of the barn. C19th development includes a range of pigstyes, stable, and carthouse E of the barn. See NPRN 420933 for a description of the farmhouse and attached ranges..

R.F. Suggett/RCAHMW/April 2015