Ysgyryd Fach, Little Skirrid Defended Enclosure

CommunityAbergavenny
Type Of SiteDEFENDED ENCLOSURE
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
Royal Commission aerial photography on 28th March 2012 recorded the hill of Little Skirrid following forestry clearance. A long east-west ridge was revealed pock-marked with former quarries and other terracing. At the west end the ridge ends in a blunt promontory defined by an artificial scarp or rampart defining the north, west and south sides of a small defended enclosure measuring approx. 60m x 50m. Lower down on the northern and southern sides of the ridge feint terracing may mark the original line of a much larger denuded earthwork enclosure measuring some 260m east-west x 105m north-south, a considerable size.

Although the enclosure may be Iron Age in date, the lack of neatly-built mulitvallate defences and the coincidence of a flint find (GGAT HER PRN 05638g) may point to an earlier date, either Later Bronze Age or even Neolithic.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, May 2015