St Anne's Church, Cwmffrwd

CommunityLlandyfaelog
Description
St Anne's church is located on the west side of the A478 at its junction with the road to Croesyceiliog, set in a churchyard used as a cemetery. The church was built in 1866 by engineer T.W.A.Thompson, possibly to designs of R.K.Penson. It is constructed of coursed squared rock-faced rubble with paler dressings and slate roofs, and consists of nave and chancel under a single roof, western single bellcote, canted apse and two north gables (transept and organ chamber), and gabled south-western porch. Plate tracery is part of the design. Fittings include pews and stalls of 1868; pulpit, lectern and desk of 1912. The organ is an early-nineteenth century example with rounded angles and Regency Gothic panels from an unknown source. Stained glass includes works by Celtic Studios (1961 & 1972) and Janet Hardy (1996).